The wolf is the largest member of the family of dogs.
Although they almost never attack humans, wolves are considered the most feared villains in the animal world. They attack domestic animals, and because of that many wolves are shot, trapped and poisoned.
Very few wolves live in Europe, while in Alaska, North America, Canada and Asia they are present in large numbers.
Wolves live and hunt in groups of 6 to 10 animals. They are known for being able to move large distances, perhaps 20 km a day, and can run at speeds up to 65 mph.
Like other wild animals, wolves rely on their senses, which they use to hunt and to communicate. They can hear another wolf howling at a distance of at least 5 to 6 km, and their sense of smell is 100 times keener than human.
Common name: Gray Wolf
Scientific name: “Canis lupus”
Group Name: Pack
Average lifespan in the wild: 6-8 years
Size: head and body 92 to 160 cm, tail 33 to 50 cm
Weight: 18 to 80 kg.
Wolves are legendary because of their howling that makes us shiver, which they use to communicate. A lone wolf can howl to attract the attention of his pack, while common howling may send territorial messages from one pack to another.
Some howling are confrontational. Just like the barking of domestic dogs and wolves may begin to howl just because another wolf is howling near already.
These animals cooperate when hunting prey or large animals such as deer and elk. When their hunt is successful, they do not eat in moderation.
A wolf can eat up to 9 kg. meat at once, but also can withstand up to 14 days without food. Wolves also eat smaller mammals, birds, fish, lizards, snakes and they can eat fruit as well.
A pack of wolves are in accordance with a strict hierarchy, with dominant male on top and his partner behind.
Usually the male and the female are the only ones of the pack to mate, while all the other wolves care for the young and bring food for them.
Their young are born blind and deaf, and are beginning to see after 9 or 12 days. They grow very fast and their weight increases almost 30 times in the first four months.
They are still not considered an endangered species, and they are still not at risk of extinction, but their local population is threatened. Besides being popular for hunting, they gain more popularity as pets as well.
Scientists recommend to limit their hunting to avoid damaging their habitat in order to protect their future.
Finally, an interesting data that shows us their beauty and significance. After the last wolf was killed in the national park “Yellowstone” in 1926, researchers conducted a program for their return. They quickly multiplied and fundamentally changed the national park, which only confirmed the incredible power of nature.